Terms & Conditions

NRC Nutrition Pty Ltd

Welcome to our website. This website with URL address  is owned and operated by NRC Nutrition Pty Ltd (ABN: 75 607 712 701). Should you continue to use this website, you are agreeing to comply with and be bound by the following terms and conditions of use, which together with our privacy policy govern NRC Nutrition Pty Ltd’s relationship with you in connection with this website. Should you not agree with any of these terms and conditions, please do not use our website.

The term ‘NRC Nutrition Pty Ltd’ or ‘us’ or ‘our’ or ‘we’ refers to NRC Nutrition Pty Ltd, the owner of the website, whose registered office is ABN: 75 607 712 701, Queensland. The term ‘you’ or ‘your’ refers to the website user.

Your use of this website is subject to the following terms and conditions:

  1. The content of this website is for your general information and use only. It is subject to change without prior notice.
  2. Neither we nor any third parties provide any warranty or guarantee as to the performance, accuracy, timeliness, completeness or suitability of the information and materials found or offered on this website for any particular purpose. You hereby acknowledge that such information and materials may contain mistakes, inaccuracies or errors and we expressly exclude any liability for such to the fullest extent permissible by law.
  3. Your use of any information or materials on this website is entirely at your own risk, for which we shall not be liable. It shall be your own responsibility to ensure that any products, services or information available through this website meet your specific requirements.
  4. Information on this website is not intended to replace advice from a health professional.  Always speak to your health professional regarding medical advice.  We will not be held liable for any medical advice contained on this website and use of the information of this website is at your own risk.
  5. This website contains content written by various health professionals but we do not endorse nor have any views on the content written.  In no event will we be liable for any loss, damage, cost or expense including legal costs and expenses (whether direct or indirect) incurred by you in connection with the use of the content.
  6. This website contains material which is owned by or licensed to us. This material includes, but is not limited to, the content, design, layout, appearance, look and graphics of the website. Any reproduction of the website’s material is prohibited other than in accordance with the copyright notice, which forms part of these terms and conditions.
  7. All trademarks reproduced in this website, which are not the property of, or licensed to us, are acknowledged on the website.
  8. Unauthorised use of this website may be a criminal offence and/or give rise to a claim for damages.
  9. This website may also, on occasion, include links to other websites which are not controlled by us. These links are provided for your convenience to provide you with further information. You acknowledge that they are used at your own risk. They do not signify that we recommend or endorse the websites. We have no control over the nature, content and availability of those websites.
  10. Your use of this website and any dispute arising out of your use of it is subject to the laws of Queensland.
  11. You may only use the website for lawful purposes and in a manner consistent with the nature and purpose of the website.
  12. These terms and conditions do not relate to your use of any product or service described on our website unless otherwise agreed.
  13. These terms and conditions may be amended from time to time. Your continued use of our website following any such amendments will be deemed to be confirmation that you accept those amendments.
  14. You indemnify us from and against all claims, suits, demands, actions, liabilities, costs and expenses (including legal costs and expenses on a full indemnity basis) resulting from your use of the website.
  15. In no event will we be liable for any loss, damage, cost or expense including legal costs and expenses (whether direct or indirect) incurred by you in connection with the use of this website.
  16. Every effort is made to keep the website up and running smoothly. However, we take no responsibility for, and will not be liable for, the website being temporarily unavailable due to technical issues beyond our control.

This following document sets forth the Privacy Policy for the NaturoBest website, www.naturobest.com.

Your privacy is important. This information explains how we comply with Australian privacy requirements.

NaturoBest is committed to providing you with the best possible customer service experience. NaturoBest is bound by the Privacy Act 1988 (Crh), which sets out a number of principles concerning the privacy of individuals.

This policy outlines our handling practices and how we collect and use the Personal Data you provide during your online and offline interactions with us. As used in this Privacy Policy, ”Personal Data“ means any information that can be used to individually identify a person, and may include, but is not limited to, name, email address, postal or other physical address, credit or debit card number, title, and other personally identifiable information.

If you reside in the European Union (“EU”), United Kingdom, Lichtenstein, Norway, Iceland or Switzerland, you may have additional rights with respect to your Personal Data, as further outlined below. These rights may include rights under the EU’s General Data Protection Regulation (“GDPR”), if you are a resident of the EU, United Kingdom, Lichtenstein, Norway or Iceland.

Collection of your personal information

There are many aspects of the site which can be viewed without providing personal information, however, for access to future NaturoBest customer support features, you are required to submit personally identifiable information. This may include but not limited to a unique username and password, or provide sensitive information in the recovery of your lost password.

We collect the following categories of Personal Data about you when you purchase or otherwise interact with our Site:

  • Name
  • Title
  • Email address
  • Home/work/mobile telephone number
  • Postal or other physical address
  • Credit/debit card information
  • IP addresses and other information collected passively
  • Account registration
  • Generating reports based on information collected from use of our Products
  • Requesting service and support for our Products and providing such support
  • Placing transactions or orders
  • Registering to attend a webinar
  • Participating in an online survey
  • Billing and collecting payments for our Products
  • Participating in discussion groups or forums
  • Registering for newsletter subscriptions
  • Customising the advertising and content you see

Processing of your Personal Data

We will use your Personal Data only in accordance with our Privacy Policy. If you do not wish us to continue using your Personal Data in this manner, you can request that your account be deactivated by contacting us as specified in the “Contact Us” section.

We will only process your Personal Data if we have a lawful basis for doing so. Lawful bases for processing include consent, contractual necessity (i.e. processing that is necessary for the performance of a contract with you, such as your user agreement with us that allows us to provide you with the Products) and our “legitimate interests” or the legitimate interest of others (e.g. our users) such as:

  • Personalising, improving or operating our Products and business
  • Better understanding your needs and interests
  • Fulfilling requests you make related to the Products
  • Providing you with information and offers from us or third parties
  • Complying with our legal obligations, resolving disputes with users, enforcing our agreements
  • Protecting, investigating and deterring against fraudulent, harmful, unauthorised or illegal activity

We process Personal Data for purposes such as:

  • To process your orders and deliver the Products that you have ordered
  • To provide reports based on information collected from use of our Products
  • To keep you up to date on the latest Product announcements, software updates, software upgrades, system enhancements, special offers, and other information
  • To provide support and assistance for our Products
  • To provide the ability to contact you and provide you with shipping and billing information
  • To provide customer feedback and support
  • To the extent you choose to participate, to conduct questionnaires and surveys in order to provide better products and services to our customers and end users
  • To personalise marketing communications and website content based on your preferences, such as in response to your request for specific information on products and services that may be of interest
  • To meet contract or legal obligations

Choice

You can choose whether to provide Personal Data to NaturoBest, but note that you may be unable to access certain options, offers, products and services if they require Personal Data that you have not provided. You can sign-up, and therefore consent, to receive email or newsletter communications from us. If you would like to discontinue receiving these communications, you can update your preferences by using the “Unsubscribe” link found in such emails or by contacting us using the information in the “Contact Us” section of this policy.

Sharing of your personal information

We may occasionally hire other companies to provide services on our behalf, including but not limited to handling customer support enquiries, processing transactions or customer freight shipping. Those companies will be permitted to obtain only the personal information they need to deliver the service.  NaturoBest takes reasonable steps to ensure that these organisations are bound by confidentiality and privacy obligations in relation to the protection of your personal information.

We share Personal Data with business partners, service vendors and/or authorised third-party agents or contractors in order to provide requested Products or transactions, including processing orders, processing credit card transactions, hosting websites, hosting event and seminar registration and providing customer support. We provide these third parties with Personal Data to complete/utilise the requested Product or transaction.

Use of your personal information

For each visitor to reach the site, we expressively collect the following non-personally identifiable information, including but not limited to browser type, version and language, operating system, pages viewed while browsing the Site, page access times and referring website address. This collected information is used solely internally for the purpose of gauging visitor traffic, trends and delivering personalised content to you while you are at this Site.

From time to time, we may use customer information for new, unanticipated uses not previously disclosed in our privacy notice. If our information practices change at some time in the future we will use for these new purposes only, data collected from the time of the policy change forward will adhere to our updated practices.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

NaturoBest reserves the right to make amendments to this Privacy Policy at any time. If you have objections to the Privacy Policy, you should not access or use the Site.

Data Subject Rights

You have certain rights with respect to your Personal Data as set forth below. Please note that in some circumstances, we may not be able to fully comply with your requests, or we may ask you to provide us with additional information in connection with your request, which may be Personal Data, for example, if we need to verify your identity or the nature of your request. In such situations, however, we will still respond to let you know of our decision.

To make any of the following requests, contact us using the contact details referred to in the “Contact Us” section of this policy.

  • Access: You can request more information about the Personal Data we hold about you. You can also request a copy of the Personal Data.
  • Rectification: If you believe that any Personal Data we are holding about you is incorrect or incomplete, you can request that we correct or supplement such data. You can also correct some of this information directly by logging into your service account. Please contact us as soon as possible upon noticing any such inaccuracy or incompleteness.
  • Objection: You can contact us to let us know that you object to the collection or use of your Personal Data for certain purposes.
  • Erasure: You can request that we erase some or all of your Personal Data from our systems.
  • Restriction of Processing: You can ask us to restrict further processing of your Personal Data.
  • Portability: You have the right to ask for a copy of your Personal Data in a machine-readable format. You can also request that we transmit the data to another entity where technically feasible.
  • Withdrawal of Consent: If we are processing your Personal Data based on your consent (as indicated at the time of collection of such data), you have the right to withdraw your consent at any time. Please note, however, that if you exercise this right, you may have to then provide express consent on a case-by-case basis for the use or disclosure of certain of your Personal Data, if such use or disclosure is necessary to enable you to utilise some or all of our Products.
  • Right to File Complaint: You have the right to lodge a complaint about NaturoBest’s practices with respect to your Personal Data with the supervisory authority of your country or EU Member State.

 

Data Retention

How long we retain your Personal Data depends on the type of data and the purpose for which we process the data.

Accessing Your Personal Information

You have a right to access your personal information, subject to exceptions allowed by law. If you would like to do so, please let us know. You may be required to put your request in writing for security reasons. NaturoBest reserves the right to charge a fee for searching for, and providing access to, your information on a per request basis.

Contacting us

NaturoBest welcomes your comments regarding this Privacy Policy. If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy and would like further information, please contact us by any of the following means during business hours Monday to Friday.

Call: (07) 5448 2001

Post: Attn: Privacy Policy,
NaturoBest
P.O. Box 1248
Coolum Beach, QLD 4573,
AUSTRALIA

E-mail: [email protected]

Definitions

“We”, “Our”,  “Us” or “Company” means NRC Nutrition Pty Ltd (ABN: 75 607 712 701) the operator of the NaturoBest website www.naturobest.com (“the Site”), in relation to the purchase of goods via the Site or by purchase order via email.

“You” or “Customer” means the account holder and/or party who orders the goods and “Your” has a corresponding meaning.

“Goods” or “Products” means all goods sold and/or delivered by the Company to the Customer.

“Terms” means these terms and conditions of sale.

“Business day” means days on which banks are open for business in Brisbane, Queensland.

General

  1. These conditions apply to every sale made by NRC Nutrition Pty Ltd to the Customer and no variation or abrogation will be effective unless evidenced in an authorised writing signed on behalf of NRC Nutrition Pty Ltd.
  2. NRC Nutrition Pty Ltd reserves the right not to accept an order placed by the Customer and to change the customer’s credit limit, decline credit and close an account, if any terms and conditions are breached.

Ordering goods

  1. Once placed, no order may be cancelled without our agreement.
  2. Orders will be dispatched upon receipt of payment.
  3. We do not guarantee that your order will be delivered by a particular time or date after your order is placed.

Title and risk

  1. Title in the goods remains with Us and does not pass to the Customer until We have been paid in full, in cleared funds.
  2. Risk in the goods passes to the Customer on delivery.
  3. We will leave the goods at your delivery address without any person signing for the goods. We will not be responsible for any loss, damages or theft resulting from goods being left at your nominated delivery address.

Credits and returns

No credit/refund will be processed for returned goods unless:

  • the goods were supplied in error; or
  • the goods were damaged in transit; and
  • a request for credit is to be lodged within 24 hours of receipt, and
  • the goods are to be returned within 7 days and accompanied by an approved Return Authority Number and signed return assessment form issued by Us.

Freight charges including insurance are the responsibility of the Customer.

Intellectual property

  1. We grant You a non-exclusive licence to use Our registered trademarks for the period of this agreement for the sole purpose of promoting Our brand and the products. You must follow any direction that We give with respect to the use of Our trademarks.
  2. You acknowledge and agree that all of Our intellectual property (including any developments made to such intellectual property during the term of this agreement) is at all times Our exclusive property.

Limit on liability

No warranties aside from those implied and which cannot be excluded by law are given by Us in respect of any products.

Indemnity

You indemnify Us against any loss or claim suffered by Us in connection with any negligence, wrongful act or omission, or breach of statutory duty by You, Your employees, contractors, officers or agents, with respect to the products.

Customer acknowledgment

You acknowledge and agree that You authorise NRC Nutrition Pty Ltd to send You marketing material specific to NaturoBest from time to time.

Contact NaturoBest

For any health, product or order related advice, please contact NaturoBest on (07) 5448 2001, (Australia only) or email [email protected]

Definitions

“We”, “Our”,  “Us” or “Company” means NRC Nutrition Pty Ltd (ABN: 75 607 712 701) the operator of the NaturoBest website www.naturobest.com (“the Site”), in relation to the purchase of goods via the Site.

“You” or “Customer” means the account holder and/or party who orders the goods and “Your” has a corresponding meaning.

“Goods” or “Products” means all goods sold and/or delivered by the Company to the Customer.

“Terms” means these terms and conditions of sale.

“Business day” means days on which banks are open for business in Brisbane, Queensland.

General

  1. These conditions apply to every sale made by NRC Nutrition Pty Ltd to the Customer and no variation or abrogation will be effective unless evidenced in an authorised writing signed on behalf of NRC Nutrition Pty Ltd.
  2. NRC Nutrition Pty Ltd reserves the right not to accept an order placed by the Customer and to change the customer’s credit limit, decline credit and close an account, if any terms and conditions are breached.

Ordering goods

The range of goods offered over the internet directly from NaturoBest is sourced from NaturoBest’s Australian range of products. Any order placed by you in the manner described on this Site is an offer by you to purchase a particular product at the advertised price (including delivery costs and other charges) specified on this Site at the time you place your order.

Orders are only accepted online and while stock lasts. You acknowledge that, by placing your order, you are agreeing to pay for and accept delivery of the goods ordered.

NaturoBest may change the prices published on this Site at any time. Prices of products placed in the ‘shopping cart’ but not paid for are also subject to change and you agree to pay the price current at the time of payment.

While every effort has been made to ensure the accuracy of prices and information displayed on the Site and related website pages, NaturoBest reserves the right to accept or reject your payment offer for any reason, including without limitation, the unavailability of any product, an error in the price or the product description posted on the Site, or an error in your order, or we reasonably believe you have not complied with these Terms of Purchase, or we have previously refused to accept any order(s) from you.

We may require additional verification or information before accepting any order. Verification required will be determined by us.

We are not responsible for typographical or photographic errors on this website, including any such errors in relation to prices.

  1. Once placed, no order may be cancelled without our agreement.
  2. Orders will be dispatched upon receipt of payment.
  3. We do not guarantee that your order will be delivered by a particular time or date after your order is placed.

About our prices

Product availability may vary between Australian retail stores and the NaturoBest website due to different retailer offers. For deliveries within Australia, all prices are in AUD and are inclusive of the Australian Government’s Goods and Services Tax (GST), currently set at 10% of the price of all products, but subject to change. For deliveries to destinations outside of Australia, GST is removed. Prices displayed on this website are current at the time of issue, but may change at any time and are subject to availability. Prices and availability of items are subject to change without notice.

NaturoBest payments

Payments can be made by Visa or Mastercard. Unless otherwise specified, the price payable for goods ordered is the price specified on this Site, plus any applicable shipping and handling charges. Prices are inclusive of GST for Australian deliveries and exclusive of GST for all products shipped outside Australia.

Delivery charges and payment

Each purchase will be shipped as a separate order and cannot be combined. Whenever possible in Australia, Sydney and Brisbane orders will usually be delivered within 3 days of ordering.  Melbourne, Adelaide, Hobart, Perth and all regional areas within approximately 7 days. NaturoBest cannot guarantee delivery times, including due to reasons beyond NaturoBest’s control. All deliveries are made Monday – Friday via Courier.  You have the option to authorise Courier to leave your package at the delivery address by ticking the ‘authority to leave’ box during checkout. There are no weekend deliveries.
A flat delivery fee of AU$10.00 currently applies for standard delivery.

For international orders deliveries are sorted and shipped via air freight to the handling centre within your country and then delivered by your country’s postal service. You agree that NaturoBest is not responsible for, and has no control over, the local postal service in your country. You agree that NaturoBest cannot be held liable for any shipping issues, delays or errors originating from within your country.

A flat delivery fee of AU$20.00 currently applies to all international deliveries outside Australia. Delivery fees are subject to change without notice.

When ordering from NaturoBest, the recipient is the importer of record and must comply with all laws and regulations of the destination country. Orders that are shipped to countries outside of Australia may be subject to import taxes, customs duties and fees levied by the destination country. The recipient of an international shipment may be subject to such import taxes, customs duties and fees, which are levied once a shipment reaches your country. Additional charges for customs clearance must be borne by the recipient; NaturoBest has no control over these charges and cannot predict what they might be. Customs policies vary widely from country to country and region to region; you should contact your local customs office for further information. When customs clearance procedures are required, it can cause delays beyond our original shipment delivery estimates.

NaturoBest reserves the right not to deliver goods to certain countries. NaturoBest is also not responsible for assuring the product can be lawfully imported to the destination country. When ordering from NaturoBest, for delivery outside Australia, you or the recipient of record must comply with all laws and regulations of the destination country. Accordingly, you should check any import laws or regulations that would restrict the importation of the goods prior to purchase.

Title and risk

  1. Title in the goods remains with Us and does not pass to the Customer until We have been paid in full, in cleared funds.
  2. Risk in the goods passes to the Customer on delivery.
  3. We will leave the goods at your delivery address without any person signing for the goods. We will not be responsible for any loss, damages or theft resulting from goods being left at your nominated delivery address.

Credits and returns

We do not accept returns for simply changing your mind after purchase, unless we otherwise specify, such as where you cancel your order before we dispatch the goods, and we send you confirmation of the cancellation via email. Despite the above, nothing in these Terms of Purchase alter any rights you may have under the Australia Consumer Law. Please ensure you retain proof of purchase of purchasing products from our Site and the goods in question if you are looking at returning your goods. To request a return or a refund, please email [email protected] and ensure you include your order number which was emailed to you upon processing of your order.

All refund payments will be processed in Australian Dollars and NaturoBest will not be held liable for any difference in the value of the refund against the initial purchase price in the final currency you used to purchase the products. NaturoBest will not be liable to refund any fees or charges you incurred from your credit/debit card provider for your initial purchase.

All products are boxed using protective cushioning for safe arrival. If there is any damage to the package content – please ensure you include your order number which was emailed to you upon processing of your order. We may request that you provide us with a picture of the damaged goods.

No credit/refund will be processed for returned goods unless:

  • the goods were supplied in error; or
  • the goods were damaged in transit; and
  • a request for credit is to be lodged within 24 hours of receipt, and
  • the goods are to be returned within 7 days and accompanied by an approved Return Authority Number and signed return assessment form issued by Us.

Freight charges including insurance are the responsibility of the Customer.

Disclaimer of warranty

NaturoBest is providing this Site and its contents on an ‘as is’ basis and use of this website is at your own risk. The content is believed to be accurate, complete, current and reliable at the date the information was placed on the website. NaturoBest and its related companies, affiliates, licensors or licensees, and their respective directors, officers, employees or agents make no representation or warranty as to the accuracy, completeness, currency or reliability of the information contained on this Site (including in relation to any products or services). To the extent permitted by law, including any non-excusable statutory obligations (including under the Australian Consumer Law), none of them will be liable or responsible in any way (including in negligence) for errors in, or omissions from, the information contained on this Site. To the extent permitted by law, NaturoBest expressly disclaims all warranties of any kind, whether express or implied, including (without limitation) implied warranties or conditions of merchantability or fitness for purpose.

Contact NaturoBest

For any health, product or order related advice, please contact NaturoBest on (07) 5448 2001, (Australia only) or email [email protected]